Photos by Roaric Clark for CatchMark
West Michigan Conference boys wrestlers took part in individual districts at various locations on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024.
CatchMark SportsNut Roaric Clark was on hand at Hart for the Division 3 individual district and he captured photos and some video.
The top four finishers in each weight class of Saturday’s individual district advance to next Saturday’s individual regional at Kalkaska. At the regional, the top four finishers in each weight class punch their tickets to the state finals tournament March 1-2 at Ford Field.
“Our kids wrestled tough all day long, no matter the outcome of the matches,” Hart coach Rocky Smith said. “I am extremely proud of every kid that stepped out on that mat today.”
Below are the top-four placers along with first-place and third-place match results from the individual wrestling district at Hart:
106
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Nick Cano of Shelby HS
- 2nd Place – Brady Demory of Gladwin HS
- 3rd Place – Carter Johnson of Reed City
- 4th Place – Eric Larson of Beaverton HS
1st Place Match
- Nick Cano (Shelby HS) 37-3, Sr. over Brady Demory (Gladwin HS) 32-4, So. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
- Carter Johnson (Reed City) 40-7, Sr. over Eric Larson (Beaverton HS) 34-9, So. (Fall 3:51)
***
113
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Kole Thomas of Hart HS
- 2nd Place – Juan Brito of Shelby HS
- 3rd Place – Coy Schaefer of Bullock Creek HS
- 4th Place – Teddy MacGregor of Chippewa Hills HS
1st Place Match
- Kole Thomas (Hart HS) 37-7, Fr. over Juan Brito (Shelby HS) 23-14, Jr. (Fall 2:10)
3rd Place Match
- Coy Schaefer (Bullock Creek HS) 20-15, Sr. over Teddy MacGregor (Chippewa Hills HS) 13-13, Jr. (Fall 1:33)
***
120
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Hunter Sanford of Mason County Central HS
- 2nd Place – Cruz Balcirak of Gladwin HS
- 3rd Place – Micah Curtiss of Shepherd HS
- 4th Place – Ben Briggs of Standish-Sterling HS
1st Place Match
- Hunter Sanford (Mason County Central HS) 37-7, Jr. over Cruz Balcirak (Gladwin HS) 34-7, Fr. (Fall 1:55)
3rd Place Match
- Micah Curtiss (Shepherd HS) 20-6, Fr. over Ben Briggs (Standish-Sterling HS) 34-12, So. (Fall 2:52)
***
126
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Ryan Moreno of Clare HS
- 2nd Place – Ethan Palmateer of Gladwin HS
- 3rd Place – Adrionn Lucas of Chippewa Hills HS
- 4th Place – Logan Jorissen of Hart HS
1st Place Match
- Ryan Moreno (Clare HS) 34-2, Jr. over Ethan Palmateer (Gladwin HS) 35-8, So. (Fall 4:27)
3rd Place Match
- Adrionn Lucas (Chippewa Hills HS) 23-9, Sr. over Logan Jorissen (Hart HS) 25-17, So. (Fall 2:34)
***
132
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Ty Thomas of Hart HS
- 2nd Place – Reece Teer of Meridian Early College HS
- 3rd Place – Zane McCabe of Mason County Central HS
- 4th Place – Raymond Irwin of Chippewa Hills HS
1st Place Match
- Ty Thomas (Hart HS) 33-13, Jr. over Reece Teer (Meridian Early College HS) 39-8, Sr. (Fall 3:10)
3rd Place Match
- Zane McCabe (Mason County Central HS) 38-9, Sr. over Raymond Irwin (Chippewa Hills HS) 24-13, Jr. (MD 14-1)
***
138
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Buddy Leonard of Alma HS
- 2nd Place – Carter Smedley of Clare HS
- 3rd Place – Connor Curtis of Bullock Creek HS
- 4th Place – Laiken Reeves of Standish-Sterling HS
1st Place Match
- Buddy Leonard (Alma HS) 37-1, Jr. over Carter Smedley (Clare HS) 37-7, Sr. (Fall 1:28)
3rd Place Match
- Connor Curtis (Bullock Creek HS) 25-15, Jr. over Laiken Reeves (Standish-Sterling HS) 33-17, Jr. (Fall 2:45)
***
144
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Tyler Geer of Chippewa Hills HS
- 2nd Place – Elliot Noyes of Meridian Early College HS
- 3rd Place – Daniel Rosales of Alma HS
- 4th Place – JoseLuis Andaverde of Hart HS
1st Place Match
- Tyler Geer (Chippewa Hills HS) 32-3, Sr. over Elliot Noyes (Meridian Early College HS) 39-8, Sr. (MD 14-6)
3rd Place Match
- Daniel Rosales (Alma HS) 36-8, Jr. over JoseLuis Andaverde (Hart HS) 40-10, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
***
150
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Jon Koepf of Chippewa Hills HS
- 2nd Place – Eli Roe of Beaverton HS
- 3rd Place – Maddox Cline of Shepherd HS
- 4th Place – Wyatt Dole of Clare HS
1st Place Match
- Jon Koepf (Chippewa Hills HS) 34-1, Jr. over Eli Roe (Beaverton HS) 34-5, Fr. (Fall 4:00)
3rd Place Match
- Maddox Cline (Shepherd HS) 23-2, Jr. over Wyatt Dole (Clare HS) 26-12, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
***
157
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Josue Salgado Velazquez of Hart HS
- 2nd Place – Hunter Sellers of Chippewa Hills HS
- 3rd Place – Andrew Kiaunis of Reed City
- 4th Place – Nick Schneider of Bullock Creek HS
1st Place Match
- Josue Salgado Velazquez (Hart HS) 40-6, Sr. over Hunter Sellers (Chippewa Hills HS) 32-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
- Andrew Kiaunis (Reed City) 36-13, So. over Nick Schneider (Bullock Creek HS) 31-9, Sr. (Fall 2:37)
***
165
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Hunter Fagon-Moyer of Reed City
- 2nd Place – Gaven Furgeson of Gladwin HS
- 3rd Place – Grady Swoffer of Shepherd HS
- 4th Place – Haegan Hansen of Hart HS
1st Place Match
- Hunter Fagon-Moyer (Reed City) 33-15, Jr. over Gaven Furgeson (Gladwin HS) 35-8, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)
3rd Place Match
- Grady Swoffer (Shepherd HS) 8-5, So. over Haegan Hansen (Hart HS) 24-17, Fr. (Fall 0:16)
***
175
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Alex Hicks of Hart HS
- 2nd Place – Holden Hollingshead of Clare HS
- 3rd Place – Lorcan Keatley of Gladwin HS
- 4th Place – Austin Humphrey of Chippewa Hills HS
1st Place Match
- Alex Hicks (Hart HS) 42-4, Jr. over Holden Hollingshead (Clare HS) 34-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
- Lorcan Keatley (Gladwin HS) 37-8, Sr. over Austin Humphrey (Chippewa Hills HS) 26-7, Jr. (MD 17-4)
***
190
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Cole O`Boyle of Alma HS
- 2nd Place – Braden Ritchie of Gladwin HS
- 3rd Place – Justin Wood of Beaverton HS
- 4th Place – Dominic Mulder of Shelby HS
1st Place Match
- Cole O`Boyle (Alma HS) 41-0, Sr. over Braden Ritchie (Gladwin HS) 37-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:51 (17-1))
3rd Place Match
- Justin Wood (Beaverton HS) 36-7, Sr. over Dominic Mulder (Shelby HS) 25-13, Sr. (Fall 1:23)
***
215
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Ivan Lara of Hart HS
- 2nd Place – Harvey Grove of Gladwin HS
- 3rd Place – Tucker Rokosz of Standish-Sterling HS
- 4th Place – Jake Punches of Clare HS
1st Place Match
- Ivan Lara (Hart HS) 34-5, Sr. over Harvey Grove (Gladwin HS) 28-7, Fr. (MD 11-2)
3rd Place Match
- Tucker Rokosz (Standish-Sterling HS) 7-1, Sr. over Jake Punches (Clare HS) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
***
285
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Leland Love of Beaverton HS
- 2nd Place – Wyatt Spalo of Reed City
- 3rd Place – Adrian Lara of Hart HS
- 4th Place – CJ Tetloff of Bullock Creek HS
1st Place Match
- Leland Love (Beaverton HS) 27-3, Fr. over Wyatt Spalo (Reed City) 40-4, Jr. (Fall 1:27)
3rd Place Match
- Adrian Lara (Hart HS) 34-15, So. over CJ Tetloff (Bullock Creek HS) 29-12, Fr. (SV-1 6-4)
Lead writer for CatchMark SportsNet and Web Services leader for CatchMark Technologies.
2 Comments
Leave a Reply
Cancel reply
Leave a Reply
Must See
-
Athlete Profile
/ 3 hours agoWhitehall’s Jenna Smolen not afraid of the fast track, academically or athletically
Elmhurst-bound senior is the top sprinter for Vikings’ 2024 girls track and field team.
By Scott DeCamp -
Scoreboard
/ 4 hours agoCatchMark Scoreboard: Spring sports results in West Michigan Conference (May 16, 2024)
West Michigan Conference coaches: Please email your results to sports@catchmarkit.com.
By Scott DeCamp -
Baseball
/ 7 hours agoSee updated 2024 West Michigan Conference baseball standings (May 16)
Division 3 No. 1 North Muskegon wraps up WMC Rivers title, while Oakridge is...
By Myles Welch
Ron Kempker
February 12, 2024 at 1:24 pm
Thanks for the great coverage. Very much needed.
Scott DeCamp
February 12, 2024 at 1:34 pm
Thanks, Ron. Huge thanks to Roaric Clark for covering the event for us and also to Hart coach Rocky Smith for always providing info, quotes, and photos as needed!