The 2022 Greater Muskegon Athletic Association tournaments take place this week (May 4-7, 2022) across Muskegon County.
Here are the sites and schedules for each sport:
BASEBALL
Saturday, May 7
TIER 1 (Hosted by Mona Shores and Reeths-Puffer)
Teams listed by seed
1. Mona Shores
2. Reeths-Puffer
3. Montague
4. Fruitport
5. North Muskegon
6. Oakridge
Pool 1: Games at Mona Shores
Game 1: Fruitport vs. North Muskegon, 9 a.m.
Game 2: Mona Shores vs. North Muskegon, 11 a.m.
Game 3: Mona Shores vs. Fruitport, 1 p.m.
Pool 2: Games at Reeths-Puffer
Game 1: Montague vs. Oakridge, 9 a.m.
Game 2: Reeths-Puffer vs. Oakridge, 11 a.m.
Game 3: Reeths-Puffer vs. Montague, 1 p.m.
TIER 2 (Hosted by Whitehall and Ravenna)
Teams listed by seed
1. Whitehall
2. Ravenna
3. Muskegon Catholic Central
4. Western Michigan Christian
5. Holton
6. Orchard View
7. Muskegon
Pool 1: Games at Whitehall
Game 1: Whitehall vs. Muskegon, 10 a.m.
Game 2: Western Michigan Christian vs. Holton, 12 p.m.
Game 3: Winners of Game 1 vs. Game 2, 2 p.m.
Pool 2: Games at Ravenna
Game 1: Muskegon Catholic Central vs. Orchard View, 10 a.m.
Game 2: Ravenna vs. Orchard View, 12 p.m.
Game 3: Ravenna vs. Muskegon Catholic Central, 2 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES (At Marsh Field)
Tier 1 championship, 4 p.m.
Tier 2 championship, 6 p.m.
BOYS AND GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Friday, May 6
At Oakridge High School
Field events begin at 1 p.m.
Preliminary running events begin at 4 p.m.
Running finals begin at 6 p.m.
Participating schools: Fruitport, Holton, Mona Shores, Montague, Muskegon, Muskegon Catholic Central, North Muskegon, Oakridge, Orchard View, Ravenna, Reeths-Puffer, Western Michigan Christian, Whitehall
BOYS GOLF
Wednesday, May 4
At Stonegate Golf Club
Shotgun start at 9 a.m.
Participating schools: Fruitport, Holton, Mona Shores, Montague, Muskegon Catholic Central, North Muskegon, Oakridge, Orchard View, Ravenna, Reeths-Puffer, Western Michigan Christian, Whitehall
GIRLS TENNIS
Saturday, May 7
At Fruitport Middle School and Mona Shores High School
Play begins at 8:20 a.m.
Participating schools: Fruitport, Mona Shores, North Muskegon, Muskegon Catholic Central, Reeths-Puffer, Western Michigan Christian, Whitehall
At Fruitport Middle School: No. 1 singles, No. 2 singles, No. 1 doubles, No. 2 doubles
At Mona Shores High School: No. 3 singles, No. 4 singles, No. 3 doubles, No. 4 doubles
SOFTBALL
Saturday, May 7
TIER 1 (Hosted by Reeths-Puffer)
Teams listed by seed
1. Oakridge
2. Ravenna
3. Reeths-Puffer
4. Holton
5. Mona Shores
6. Whitehall
Pool 1 on Field 1
Game 1: Holton vs. Mona Shores, 9 a.m.
Game 2: Oakridge vs. Mona Shores, 11 a.m.
Game 3: Oakridge vs. Holton, 1 p.m.
Pool 2 on Field 2
Game 1: Reeths-Puffer vs. Whitehall, 9 a.m.
Game 2: Ravenna vs. Whitehall, 11 a.m.
Game 3: Ravenna vs. Reeths-Puffer, 1 p.m.
Championship game, 3 p.m.
TIER 2 (Hosted by Fruitport and North Muskegon)
Teams listed by seed
1. Fruitport
2. North Muskegon
3. Montague
4. Orchard View
5. Muskegon
Pool 1 at Fruitport
Game 1: Orchard View vs. Muskegon, 11 a.m.
Game 2: Fruitport vs. Orchard View/Muskegon winner, 1 p.m.
Pool 2 at North Muskegon
Game 1: North Muskegon vs. Montague, 1 p.m.
Game 2: Loser of North Muskegon/Montague vs. loser of Orchard View vs. Muskegon, 3 p.m.
Championship game, 3 p.m. at Fruitport