Monday through Friday, CatchMark SportsNet posts a scoreboard including results from all fall sports in the West Michigan Conference.
All varsity coaches are encouraged to report their team’s results to sports@catchmarkit.com.
We welcome scores, stats, highlights, notables and milestones, plus photos and video clips. That info will be very helpful throughout the season as we produce various forms of content.
Here are the results from Friday, Oct. 21, and Saturday Oct. 22:
FRIDAY, OCT. 21
FOOTBALL
WMC Lakes
Oakridge 45, Montague 7
Manistee 35, Fremont 6
Whitehall 2, Orchard View 0 (OV forfeit)
WMC Rivers
North Muskegon 42, Shelby 6
Ravenna 48, Hart 0
Hesperia 38, Holton 0
WMC Nondivisional
Ludington 28, Mason County Central 8
SATURDAY, OCT. 22
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Mel Hall Invitational at Spring Lake
Hart 34
Whitehall 86
Fruitport 102
Spring Lake 109
Detroit Country Day 123
Grandville Calvin Christian 155
North Muskegon 169
Kenowa Hills 197
Coopersville 214
Jenison 253
Late Season Warrior Invitational at Chippewa Hills
White Cloud 31
Fremont 49
Western Michigan Christian 61
Central Michigan Homeschool 75
Reed City 78
Benzie Central 78
McBain 83
Howard City Tri County 96
Ludington 107
Roscommon 124
Hesperia 128
Remus Chippewa Hills 156
Montague 168
McBain Northern Michigan Christian 175
Greenville 202
Newaygo 240
BOYS SOCCER
Division 3 district final at Orchard View
Oakridge 4, Grand Rapids West Catholic 1
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Mel Hall Invitational at Spring Lake
Spring Lake 37
Hart 55
Allendale 83
Whitehall 128
Detroit Country Day 141
Fruitport 188
Kenowa Hills 189
Mona Shores 197
Coopersville 222
Grandville Calvin Christian 244
Late Season Warrior Invitational at Chippewa Hills
Farwell 36
Western Michigan Christian 41
Ludington 46
Benzie Central 58
McBain 59
Vestaburg 94
Greenville 123
Remus Chippewa Hills 127
Fremont 127
Central Michigan Homeschool 137
Reed City 142
Lakeview 148
Newaygo 156
Morley-Stanwood 191
Montague 198
Howard City Tri County 208
VOLLEYBALL
WMC Lakes Tournament at Fremont
Ludington d. Whitehall 25-11, 25-23
Ludington d. Oakridge 25-19, 25-17
Montague d. Oakridge 25-16, 26-24
Montague d. Fremont 25-18, 25-18
Montague d. Manistee 25-7, 25-8
Whitehall d. Montague 25-7, 25-8
Whitehall d. Orchard View 25-22, 26-24
WMC Rivers Tournament at Hesperia
Shelby d. North Muskegon 25-15, 25-23
Hart d. Mason County Central 25-16, 25-15
Hart d. Holton 25-19, 24-26, 15-10
North Muskegon d. Hart 25-14, 25-8
North Muskegon d. Ravenna 25-11, 25-8
Hesperia d. Hart 25-18, 25-17