Monday through Friday, CatchMark SportsNet posts a scoreboard including results from all spring sports in the West Michigan Conference.
All varsity coaches are encouraged to report their team’s results to sports@catchmarkit.com.
We welcome scores, stats, highlights, notables and milestones, plus photos and video clips. That info will be very helpful throughout the season as we produce various forms of content.
Here are results from Friday, April 14, and Saturday, April 15:
FRIDAY, APRIL 14
BASEBALL
Nonleague
Fruitport 15, Ludington 0 (Friday Night Lights at Marsh Field)
Game 1: Manistee 10, McBain 0
Game 2: McBain 8, Manistee 7
Game 1: Muskegon Catholic Central 12, Hesperia 2
Game 2: Muskegon Catholic Central 17, Hesperia 2
BOYS TRACK
Fruitport Invitational
Whitehall 173
Berrien Springs 149
Reeths-Puffer 80
Greenville 66.5
Fremont 58.5
Ludington 52
Manistee 35
Fruitport 34
Orchard View 14
GIRLS SOCCER
Nonleague
Spring Lake 6, North Muskegon 2
Whitehall 0, West Michigan Aviation 0
Hart 1, Wyoming Potter’s House 1
Orchard View 8, Muskegon 0
Manistee 2, Suttons Bay 1
Ravenna 0, Lakeview 0
GIRLS TRACK
Fruitport Invitational
Berrien Spring 166
Whitehall 113
Manistee 98
Ludington 88.5
Reeths-Puffer 55
Greenville 50.5
Fremont 38
Fruitport 33
Orchard View 13
SOFTBALL
Nonleague
Game 1: Forest Hills Eastern 17, Montague 10
Game 2: Forest Hills Eastern 14, Montague 13
Mason County Central 13, Onekama 3
SATURDAY, APRIL 15
BASEBALL
Nonleague
Game 1: Zeeland East 5, Whitehall 2
Game 2: Zeeland East 7, Whitehall 3
Game 1: Oakridge 2, Sault Ste Marie 1
Game 2: Sault Ste. Marie 4, Oakridge 3
Game 1: Manistee 3, Elk Rapids 1
Game 2: Elk Rapids 6, Manistee 1
Game 1: North Muskegon 6, Calvin Christian 4
Game 2: North Muskegon 15, East Kentwood 10
At Cornerstone
Game 1: Forest Hills Eastern 7, Montague 2
Game 2: Forest Hills Eastern 15, Montague 5
Kubasiak Memorial Tournament at Ravenna
Game 1: Ravenna 11, Howard City Tri-County 4
Game 2: Coopersville 11, Ravenna 1
BOYS TRACK
Warrior Invite at Remus Chippewa Hills
Hart 122
Cedar Springs 121.5
Benzie Central 89.5
Shepherd 80
Chippewa Hills 48
Evart 40
Lake City 37.5
Grand Rapids West Catholic 37
Elk Rapids 30
McBain Northern Michigan Christian 28
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 14
Coleman 8.5
Grant 7
GIRLS SOCCER
Oakridge Invitational
Shelby 3, Oakridge 1
Shelby 2, Montague 0
West Michigan Aviation 2, Montague 0
Montague 3, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 1
West Michigan Aviation 5, Shelby 1
Crossroads Soccer Tournament
Fremont 4, Lakeview 1
Fremont 3, Reed City 0
GIRLS TENNIS
Ludington Invitational
Ludington 22
Big Rapids 14
Muskegon Catholic Central 9
Fremont 3
GIRLS TRACK
Warrior Invite at Remus Chippewa Hills
Shepherd 141
Chippewa Hills 94.5
Grand Rapids West Catholic 78
Cedar Springs 70
Elk Rapids 67
Hart 62
Benzie Central 42
Lake City 40
Evart 22
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 21
Coleman 16.5
Grant 7
Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 2
SOFTBALL
Lakeshore Slam Tournament at Ross Park
Wayland 4, Oakridge 2 (Finals)
Oakridge 12, Spring Lake 5
Oakridge 9, Allendale 1
Zeeland East 16, Whitehall 1
Spring Lake 17, Whitehall 9
Wayland 11, Whitehall 1
Kubasiak Memorial Tournament at Ravenna
Ravenna 10, Grant 1
Ravenna 4, Coopersville 1
Ravenna 4, Cedar Springs 1 (Finals)
Kubasiak Memorial Tournament at Kent City
Kent City 4, Fremont 3
Cedar Springs 8, Fremont 4
Morley Stanwood Invitational
North Muskegon 16, Howard City Tri-County 6
North Muskegon 9, Morley-Stanwood 4
Holton Softball Invitational
Holton 5, Rogers City 2
Holton 6, Inland Lakes 4
Mendon 12, Holton 1