Connect with us

News

CatchMark Scoreboard: Fall sports results in the West Michigan Conference (Sept. 12)

West Michigan Conference coaches: Please email your results to sports@catchmarkit.com.

Monday through Friday, CatchMark SportsNet will post a scoreboard including results from all fall sports in the conference.

All varsity coaches are encouraged to report their team’s results to sports@catchmarkit.com.

We welcome scores, stats, highlights, notables and milestones, plus photos and video clips. That info will be very helpful throughout the season as we produce various forms of content.

Here are the results from Friday, Sept. 9, and Saturday, Sept. 10:

FRIDAY

FOOTBALL

WMC Lakes

Ludington 7, Fremont 0

Montague 42, Orchard View 6

Oakridge 46, Manistee 19

WMC Rivers

Hart 38, Shelby 6

North Muskegon 41, Mason County Central 6

Ravenna 61, Holton 8

Nonconference

Whitehall 56, Alpena 0

White Cloud 26, Hesperia 14

SATURDAY

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Hill and Bale Invitational (at Fremont)

Boys Red

Whitehall 44

Fremont 52

Fruitport 59

Montague 87

Grant 119

Newaygo 147

Boys White

Wyoming Potter’s House 15

Western Michigan Christian 54

White Cloud 72

Hesperia 95

40th West Ottawa Bredeweg Invite

Grand Haven 53

Zeeland West 86

Hart 103

Holland Christian 152

Allendale 196

Spring Lake 201

Forest Hills Northern 213

Lowell 217

Zeeland East 239

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 283

Vicksburg 294

Mona Shores 318

West Ottawa 343

Reeths-Puffer 345

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 376

Grandville 382

Holland Black River 444

Coopersville 552

Bangor 565

Wyoming 645

Ferris State Ray Helsing Bulldog Invite

Reed City 26

Big Rapids 35

Oakridge 86

Howard City Tri County 88

BOYS SOCCER

Nonconference

Hart 6, Muskegon Catholic Central 0

Western Michigan Christian 3, Shelby 1

BOYS TENNIS

Ludington Quad

Ludington 20

Grand Rapids West Catholic 12

Sparta 10

Coopersville 6

Portland Memorial

Grand Rapids Catholic Central d. North Muskegon 7-1

Portland d. North Muskegon 5-3

North Muskegon d. Chesaning 7-0

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Hill and Bale Invitational (at Fremont)

Girls Red

Whitehall 37

Allendale 41

Newaygo 88

Fruitport 93

Montague 136

Wyoming Lee 143

Orchard View 186

Girls White

Western Michigan Christian 30

Wyoming Potter’s House 57

Shelby 82

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 83

White Cloud 91

40th West Ottawa Bredeweg Invite

West Ottawa 58

Zeeland East 122

Jenison 136

Zeeland West 144

Grand Haven 179

Forest Hills Northern 181

Mona Shores 186

Spring Lake 189

Hart 198

Lowell 219

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 237

Vicksburg 328

Grandville 331

Holland Christian 395

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 405

Coopersville 458

Reeths-Puffer 470

Holland Black River 516

Bangor 613

Ferris State Ray Helsing Bulldog Invite

Reed City 47

Howard City Tri County 48

Oakridge 58

Big Rapids 63

VOLLEYBALL

Fruitport Trojan Invitational

North Muskegon d. Northpointe Christian 25-16, 27-25

Fruitport d. North Muskegon 16-26, 25-27

Traverse City West d. North Muskegon 26-16, 17-25, 12-15

Grand Haven d. North Muskegon 21-25, 20-25

Whitehall d. Fruitport 23-25, 25-19, 15-12

Montague d. Whitehall 22-25, 20-25

Gull Lake d. Whitehall 25-23, 12-25, 10-15

Montague d. Northpointe Christian 29-27, 18-25, 19-17

Grand Haven d. Montague 25-10, 25-8

Mona Shores d. Montague 25-20, 26-24

Spring Lake Invite

Spring Lake d. Ludington 20-25, 23-25

Ludington d. Oakridge 25-22, 25-13

Ludington d. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 25-13, 24-26, 16-14

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Must See

More in News