Monday through Friday, CatchMark SportsNet will post a scoreboard including results from all fall sports in the conference.
All varsity coaches are encouraged to report their team’s results to sports@catchmarkit.com.
We welcome scores, stats, highlights, notables and milestones, plus photos and video clips. That info will be very helpful throughout the season as we produce various forms of content.
Here are the results from Friday, Sept. 9, and Saturday, Sept. 10:
FRIDAY
FOOTBALL
WMC Lakes
Ludington 7, Fremont 0
Montague 42, Orchard View 6
Oakridge 46, Manistee 19
WMC Rivers
Hart 38, Shelby 6
North Muskegon 41, Mason County Central 6
Ravenna 61, Holton 8
Nonconference
Whitehall 56, Alpena 0
White Cloud 26, Hesperia 14
SATURDAY
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Hill and Bale Invitational (at Fremont)
Boys Red
Whitehall 44
Fremont 52
Fruitport 59
Montague 87
Grant 119
Newaygo 147
Boys White
Wyoming Potter’s House 15
Western Michigan Christian 54
White Cloud 72
Hesperia 95
40th West Ottawa Bredeweg Invite
Grand Haven 53
Zeeland West 86
Hart 103
Holland Christian 152
Allendale 196
Spring Lake 201
Forest Hills Northern 213
Lowell 217
Zeeland East 239
Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 283
Vicksburg 294
Mona Shores 318
West Ottawa 343
Reeths-Puffer 345
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 376
Grandville 382
Holland Black River 444
Coopersville 552
Bangor 565
Wyoming 645
Ferris State Ray Helsing Bulldog Invite
Reed City 26
Big Rapids 35
Oakridge 86
Howard City Tri County 88
BOYS SOCCER
Nonconference
Hart 6, Muskegon Catholic Central 0
Western Michigan Christian 3, Shelby 1
BOYS TENNIS
Ludington Quad
Ludington 20
Grand Rapids West Catholic 12
Sparta 10
Coopersville 6
Portland Memorial
Grand Rapids Catholic Central d. North Muskegon 7-1
Portland d. North Muskegon 5-3
North Muskegon d. Chesaning 7-0
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Hill and Bale Invitational (at Fremont)
Girls Red
Whitehall 37
Allendale 41
Newaygo 88
Fruitport 93
Montague 136
Wyoming Lee 143
Orchard View 186
Girls White
Western Michigan Christian 30
Wyoming Potter’s House 57
Shelby 82
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 83
White Cloud 91
40th West Ottawa Bredeweg Invite
West Ottawa 58
Zeeland East 122
Jenison 136
Zeeland West 144
Grand Haven 179
Forest Hills Northern 181
Mona Shores 186
Spring Lake 189
Hart 198
Lowell 219
Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 237
Vicksburg 328
Grandville 331
Holland Christian 395
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 405
Coopersville 458
Reeths-Puffer 470
Holland Black River 516
Bangor 613
Ferris State Ray Helsing Bulldog Invite
Reed City 47
Howard City Tri County 48
Oakridge 58
Big Rapids 63
VOLLEYBALL
Fruitport Trojan Invitational
North Muskegon d. Northpointe Christian 25-16, 27-25
Fruitport d. North Muskegon 16-26, 25-27
Traverse City West d. North Muskegon 26-16, 17-25, 12-15
Grand Haven d. North Muskegon 21-25, 20-25
Whitehall d. Fruitport 23-25, 25-19, 15-12
Montague d. Whitehall 22-25, 20-25
Gull Lake d. Whitehall 25-23, 12-25, 10-15
Montague d. Northpointe Christian 29-27, 18-25, 19-17
Grand Haven d. Montague 25-10, 25-8
Mona Shores d. Montague 25-20, 26-24
Spring Lake Invite
Spring Lake d. Ludington 20-25, 23-25
Ludington d. Oakridge 25-22, 25-13
Ludington d. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 25-13, 24-26, 16-14