Connect with us

News

CatchMark Scoreboard: Fall sports results in the West Michigan Conference (Sept. 19)

West Michigan Conference coaches: Please email your results to sports@catchmarkit.com.

Monday through Friday, CatchMark SportsNet will post a scoreboard including results from all fall sports in the conference.

All varsity coaches are encouraged to report their team’s results to sports@catchmarkit.com.

We welcome scores, stats. highlights, notables and milestones, plus photos and video clips. That info will be very helpful throughout the season as we produce various forms of content.

Here are the results from Friday, Sept. 16, and Saturday, Sept. 17:

FRIDAY, SEPT. 16

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

MSU Spartan Invitational, Forest Akers East Golf Course

Bronze Division

Allendale 133

Otsego 142

Yale 159

Freeland 160

Cadillac 217

DeWitt 228

Whitehall 235

Alma 237

Monroe Jefferson 238

Zeeland East 250

Vicksburg 265

Holland 296

Detroit Country Day 305

Olivet 305

Three Rivers 360

Edwardsburg 388

Shepherd 405

Kingsley 439

Trenton 562

Coldwater 574

Haslett 578

South Haven 599

Ortonville Brandon 676

Stevensville Lakeshore 706

Lansing Eastern 718

Newaygo 745

White Division

Capital Homeschool 62

Hart 75

Hanover-Horton 108

St. Louis 215

Hudson 265

Johannesburg-Lewiston 271

Ithaca 289

Adrian Lenawee Christian 292

Kalamazoo Christian 306

Bloomingdale 366

Lansing Catholic 367

Clinton 372

Jackson Lumen Christi 376

Morenci 411

East Jackson 482

Manchester 487

Napoleon 490

Algonac 493

Manton 499

Brown City 523

Parchment 545

Mason County Central 562

Kingston 564

Remus Chippewa Hills 588

Brooklyn Columbia Central 589

Fairbanks 601

Grass Lake 634

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 658

Schoolcraft 668

Portland St. Patrick 687

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 906

BOYS SOCCER

Nonconference

Fremont 8, Muskegon 0

FOOTBALL

WMC Lakes

Whitehall 60, Montague 6

Oakridge 30, Ludington 18

Manistee 30, Orchard View 14

WMC Rivers

North Muskegon 50, Hesperia 0

Ravenna 55, Shelby 13

Mason County 48, Holton 0

Nonconference

Fremont 30, Grant 8

Hart 36. Muskegon Heights 14

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

MSU Spartan Invitational, Forest Akers East Golf Course

Bronze Division

Otsego 62

Zeeland East 97

Alma 130

DeWitt 168

Monroe Jefferson 211

Shepherd 213

St. Ursula (Toledo) 235

Cadillac 251

Allendale 273

Whitehall 281

Freeland 291

Dearborn Divine Child 297

Stevensville Lakeshore 335

Vicksburg 368

Detroit Country Day 376

Haslett 387

Holland 411

Edwardsburg 500

Kingsley 547

Newaygo 550

Ortonville Brandon 637

Oakridge 644

Bloomfield Hills Marian 670

Yale 692

Coldwater 696

Three Rivers 732

Lansing Eastern 843

White Division

Jackson Lumen Christi 60

Hart 80

Kalamazoo Christian 185

Fairbanks 222

Ithaca 254

Kingston 256

Schoolcraft 263

Clinton 294

Capital Homeschool 312

Remus Chippewa Hills 314

St. Louis 332

Johannesburg-Lewiston 363

Grass Lake 373

Wyoming Potter’s House 378

Hanover-Horton 384

Hudson 429

Manchester 439

Napoleon 453

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 487

Portland St. Patrick 493

Parchment 507

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 518

Manton 522

Adrian Lenawee Christian 594

Bloomingdale 624

Mason County Central 666

Brown City 697

Algonac 698

SATURDAY, SEPT. 17

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Ludington Invitational, West Shore Community College

Ludington 40

Frankfort 49

White Cloud 78

Manistee 80

Pentwater 94

BOYS TENNIS

Whitehall Quad

Whitehall d. Cadillac 6-2

Whitehall d. Grand Rapids West Catholic 5-3

Maple City Glen Lake d. Whitehall 5-3

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Ludington Invitational, West Shore Community College

Ludington 23

Fremont 63

Manistee 68

Frankfort 84

Pentwater 144

White Cloud 169

Orchard View 181

VOLLEYBALL

Cadillac Invitational

Fremont d. Midland 25-21, 27-29, 25-18

Cadillac d. Fremont 25-11, 25-14, 25-11

Grand Rapids West Catholic d. Fremont 25-19, 25-21

Ludington ties Traverse City Central 22-25, 26-24

Saginaw Valley Lutheran d. Ludington 25-21, 25-21

Lakewood d. Ludington 25-10, 25-22

Ludington d. Midland 25-17, 25-16

Ludington d. Shelby 25-22, 25-18

Ludington d. Montague 32-30, 25-9

Montague d. Western Michigan Christian 25-21, 20-25, 15-12

Montague d. Pine River 25-17, 25-12

Montague d. Pine River 25-21, 25-13

Mount Pleasant d. Montague 26-24, 25-9

Grand Rapids West Catholic d. Montague 25-16, 25-15

Onekama Invitational

Hart ties Onekama 25-23, 23-25

Hart ties Lake Leelanau St. Mary 25-14, 23-25

Hart d. Grand Traverse Academy 25-17, 25-16

Hart d. Onekama 27-25, 25-21

Hart d. Lake Leelanau St. Mary 25-21,22-25,15-10

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Must See

More in News