Monday through Friday, CatchMark SportsNet posts a scoreboard including results from all spring sports in the West Michigan Conference.
All varsity coaches are encouraged to report their team’s results to sports@catchmarkit.com.
We welcome scores, stats, highlights, notables and milestones, plus photos and video clips. That info will be very helpful throughout the season as we produce various forms of content.
Here are results from Friday, May 19, and Saturday, May 20:
FRIDAY, MAY 19
BASEBALL
Friday Night Lights at Marsh Field
Game 1: North Muskegon 5, Oakridge 4
Game 2: North Muskegon 2, Oakridge 1
Nonleague
Game 1: Muskegon Catholic Central 12, Hart 4
Game 2: Muskegon Catholic Central 4, Hart 0
Game 1: Newaygo 9, Ravenna 8
Game 2: Newaygo 6, Ravenna 2
GIRLS SOCCER
WMC
Fremont 2, Ravenna 1
North Muskegon 4, Orchard View 0
Shelby 3, Oakridge 1
Nonleague
Spring Lake 5, Whitehall 0
GIRLS TENNIS
Division 3 regional at Holland
Holland Christian 29
Ludington 21
Hudsonville Unity Christian 16
Whitehall 10
Fruitport 8
Sparta 6
Coopersville 4
Spring Lake 2
Fremont 0
SOFTBALL
Nonleague
Game 1: Ravenna 16, Newaygo 0
Game 2: Ravenna 11, Newaygo 0
Game 1: Fremont 4, Holland Christian 0
Game 2: Holland Christian 6, Fremont 5
SATURDAY, MAY 20
BASEBALL
Hamilton Tournament
Oakland Christian 3, Whitehall 2
Whitehall 16, Greenville 5
Nonleague at LMCU Ballpark
Game 1: Reeths-Puffer 4, Montague 3
Game 2: Reeths-Puffer 11, Montague 4
Nonleague
Howard City Tri County 9, Orchard View 6
Kent City 10, Orchard View 0
BOYS TRACK
Division 3 regional at Manton
Benzie Central 112
Hart 101
Traverse City St. Francis 81
Reed City 79.5
Manton 78.33
White Cloud 50
Lake City 43
Evart 40
Chippewa Hills 37
Manistee 22
Mason County Central 17
McBain 16.5
Grand Traverse Academy 7
Shelby 3
Division 3 regional at Montague
Montague 117.5
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 93
North Muskegon 80.5
Grandville Calvin Christian 67
Saugatuck 48
Lakeview 45
Saranac 42
Kent City 41
Ravenna 35.5
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 33
Grand Rapids West Catholic 24.5
Holland Black River 18
Morley-Stanwood 17
Division 4 regional at Brethren
Wyoming Potter’s House 182
Pentwater 79
Mason County Eastern 73
Onekama 56
Western Michigan Christian 46
Manistee Catholic 43
Brethren 36
Calvary Christian 28
Muskegon Catholic Central 19
Muskegon Heights Academy 18
Hesperia 18
Holton 16
Libertas Christian 9
Baldwin 8
Walkerville 2
GIRLS TENNIS
Division 4 regional at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian
Grand Rapids Catholic Central 23
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 19
North Muskegon 19
Grand Rapids West Catholic 18
Holland Black River 5
Muskegon Catholic Central 4
Comstock Park 4
Grandville Calvin Christian 4
Grant 4
Western Michigan Christian 2
GIRLS TRACK
Division 3 regional at Manton
Hart 137.2
Traverse City St. Francis 93.53
Chippewa Hills 80.33
McBain 78.33
Manistee 72
Benzie Central 50.2
Manton 44.2
Lake City 36.2
White Cloud 24
Grand Traverse Academy 23
Pine River 10
Reed City 3
Shelby 1
Division 3 regional at Montague
Grand Rapids West Catholic 116
Saranac 72
Saugatuck 67
Kent City 63
Montague 57.5
North Muskegon 56.5
Ravenna 51
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 49
Morley-Stanwood 34.5
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 31
Lakeview 22
Grandville Calvin Christian 20
Grand Rapids Wellspring Prep 10
Holland Black River 9
Fennville 3.5
Division 4 regional at Brethren
Wyoming Potter’s House 143.5
Brethren 109
Mason County Eastern 91
Western Michigan Christian 64
Manistee Catholic 56
Onekama 52
Libertas Christian 32
Pentwater 29.5
Fruitport Calvary Christian 25.5
Holton 20
Hesperia 15.5
Muskegon Catholic Central 9
Muskegon Heights Academy 6
Baldwin 3
SOFTBALL
Blue Chip Best of Michigan showcase at Byron Center
Zeeland West 6, Ravenna 5
Hudsonville Unity Christian 6, Ravenna 5
Ravenna 15, Shepherd 3
Dearborn Divine Child 4, Oakridge 3
Shepherd 9, Oakridge 3
Gaylord 11, Oakridge 0
Reed City Crossroads Tournament
Holton 8, Pine River 5
Holton 7, Reed City 6 (finals)
Reed City 12, Ludington 3
Pine River 17, Ludington 8
Nonleague
Game 1: Fruitport 13, Montague 2
Game 2: Fruitport 10, Montague 6
Game 1: North Muskegon 18, Cadillac 0
Game 2: North Muskegon 17, Cadillac 2