Connect with us

Cross Country

See list of 2021 Muskegon-area cross country state finals qualifiers

Hart’s girls team, Western Michigan Christian’s Abby Vander Kooi will try to extend state-title streaks.

All eyes will be on Hart’s girls cross country team and Western Michigan Christian senior Abby Vander Kooi at the Michigan High School Athletic Association state finals Saturday at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

The Hart girls are seeking a fifth-straight Division 3 team title, while Vander Kooi is vying for a fourth-consecutive individual championship.

Hart’s boys squad, which finished Division 3 state runner-up last season, will take aim again at trying to bring home the title trophy.

Below is a list of Muskegon-area boys and girls runners in Divisions 1-4, who have qualified for Saturday’s state finals races.

STATE FINALS RACE SCHEDULE

9:30 a.m.: Division 4 girls

10:10 a.m.: Division 3 girls

10:50 a.m.: Division 4 boys

11:30 a.m.: Division 3 boys

1:30 p.m.: Division 2 girls

2:10 p.m.: Division 1 girls

2:50 p.m.: Division 2 boys

3:30 p.m.: Division 1 boys

MUSKEGON-AREA STATE FINALS QUALIFIERS

Note: Runners’ info includes school, grade and regional time.

DIVISION 1

Boys

Seth Norder (Grand Haven), sophomore, 15:24.40

Klay Grant (Reeths-Puffer), senior, 15:43.67

Nolan Clark (Grand Haven), junior, 15:51.4

Jaxon Allen (Reeths-Puffer), sophomore, 16:22.59

Ben Pease (Grand Haven), senior, 16:26.29

Jonathan Tysman (Grand Haven), senior, 16:32.2

Logan Vining (Grand Haven), junior, 16:34.7

Ben Held (Grand Haven), freshman, 16:44.3

Logan Hough (Grand Haven), junior, 17:32.61

Girls

Valerie Beeck (Grand Haven), freshman, 18:10.92

Payton Hosley (Grand Haven), sophomore, 19:18.25

Gracey Barry (Grand Haven), freshman, 19:23.7

Addison Smith (Grand Haven), freshman, 19:29.51

Margo Frendt (Grand Haven), junior, 20:00.92

Laurel Tolliver (Grand Haven), sophomore, 20:12.62

Lily Frendt (Grand Haven), freshman, 20:15.17

DIVISION 2

Boys

Ian Hill (Spring Lake), senior, 15:25.6

Conor Somers (Fremont), senior, 15:43.47

Brennan Schuler (Fremont), senior, 16:50.8

Carter McIlroy (Whitehall), junior, 16:56.18

Andre Richmond (Whitehall), junior, 16:56.90

Levi Glynn (Fruitport), sophomore, 16:59.79

Gavin Schuler (Fremont), senior, 17:01.2

Riley Buys (Whitehall), senior, 17:06.68

Maxwell Remondino (Oakridge), senior, 17:07.5

Carter Phillips (Spring Lake), senior, 17:10.41

Sam Davidson (Spring Lake), senior, 17:16.20

Peyton Ruel (Oakridge), freshman, 17:17.8

Ethan Grevengoed (Spring Lake), junior, 17:33.67

Cole Lowery (Fremont), freshman, 17:40.4

John Christensen (Fremont), sophomore, 17:42.4

Lucas Ruffing (Spring Lake), sophomore, 17:43.60

Carter Sherman (Fremont), freshman, 17:46.71

Sean Pettis (Fremont), sophomore, 17:47.95

Tanner Guczwa (Spring Lake), junior, 17:53.5

Parker Woodwyk (Spring Lake), freshman, 18:14.77

Girls

Lily Parker (Spring Lake), junior, 19:16.2

Lexie Ruffing (Spring Lake), freshman, 19:50.60

Remington Arney (Newaygo), sophomore, 19:53.50

Bea Reeser (Spring Lake), sophomore, 19:55.79

Summer Brower (Ludington), freshman, 20:09.76

Valerie Pollock (Fruitport), freshman, 20:20.48

Brooklyn Verplank (Spring Lake), freshman, 20:39.15

Taava Johnson (Fremont), senior, 20:43.72

Autumn Brower (Ludington), freshman, 20:54.25

Makaela Schmidt (Spring Lake), senior, 21:02.97

Katie Riemersma (Spring Lake), sophomore, 21:12.87

Jennifer Judge (Spring Lake), senior, 21:17.70

DIVISION 3

Boys

Clayton Ackley (Hart), junior, 16:27.20

Samuel Martini (Kent City), sophomore, 16:29.9

Noah Bosley (Hart), senior, 16:35.7

Wyatt Dean (Hart), junior, 16:37.78

Jude Meldrum-Roy (North Muskegon), junior, 16:56.00

Cale Coppess (Montague), senior, 17:11.3

Max Nienhuis (Hart), senior, 17:16.49

Max Stitt (Hart), freshman, 17:19.54

Seth Ackley (Hart), junior, 17:23.56

Jaren Vogel (Kent City), sophomore, 17:30.45

Isaac Scouten (Shelby), senior, 17:37.08

Josef Bromley (Hart), junior, 18:14.89

Girls

Jessica Jazwinski (Hart), freshman, 17:43.17

Alyson Enns (Hart), sophomore, 17:53.8

Audrianna Enns (Hart), senior, 18:00.52

Lila Volkers (Kent City), freshman, 18:47.71

Lexi Beth Nienhuis (Hart), freshman, 19:44.10

Gabriella Wingard (North Muskegon), senior, 19:56.10

Alyeska Linsley (Kent City), senior, 19:59.01

Kierra Flegel (Kent City), senior, 20:05.97

Emma Solberg (Shelby), junior, 20:18.90

Carolyn Bennett (North Muskegon), junior, 20:19.55

Emily Lantzer (Kent City), senior, 20:44.31

Isabella Max (Kent City), sophomore, 20:48.79

Lauren VanderLaan (Hart), senior, 20:49.36

Gracie Houtman (Kent City), sophomore, 20:50.10

Savanna Owens (Hart), junior, 21:32.9

Alisha Esquivel (Kent City), freshman, 21:43.8

Abigail Pretty (Hart), junior, 21:49.46

DIVISION 4

Boys

Nathan Ciolk (White Cloud), junior, 17:27.9

Coleson Cruzan (White Cloud), freshman, 17:35.43

Jonathan Clausing (Western Michigan Christian), junior, 17:45.77

Kobe Canning (White Cloud), senior, 17:50.32

Matthias Morse (Western Michigan Christian), freshman, 18:10.04

Kaleb Canning (White Cloud), freshman, 18:13.25

Carson Foondle (White Cloud), sophomore, 18:22.07

Graeson Lawrence (Western Michigan Christian), sophomore, 18:26.4

Ashton Byle (White Cloud), senior, 18:49.54

Malachi Graves (White Cloud), junior, 18:50.07

Danny Maat (Western Michigan Christian), sophomore, 18:50.5

Demitri Lawrence (Western Michigan Christian), freshman, 19:02.90

Alexander Lawrence (Western Michigan Christian), freshman, 19:24.23

Elijah Zenz (Western Michigan Christian), sophomore, 20:03.73

Girls

Abby Vander Kooi (Western Michigan Christian), senior, 17:29.9

Grace Vander Kooi (Western Michigan Christian), freshman, 18:55.6

Brianna Zuidema (Western Michigan Christian), junior, 20:52.09

Ava Rotman (Western Michigan Christian), senior, 20:58.11

Eleanor Kingshott (Western Michigan Christian), sophomore, 21:03.85

Vanessa Peltoniemi (Holton), junior, 21:38.82

Aubrey Goyings (Holton), freshman, 21:45.94

Cate Garretson (Western Michigan Christian), junior, 21:47.6

Grace Folkema (Western Michigan Christian), sophomore, 21:51.93

Lead writer for CatchMark SportsNet and Web Services leader for CatchMark Technologies.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Must See

More in Cross Country