Several boys and girls basketball teams in the West Michigan Conference played Thursday and Friday last week, including many significant divisional matchups.
Here is a brief roundup from those two days:
Thursday, Jan. 5
Girls basketball:
LUDINGTON 39, MANISTEE 24: The Orioles held the Chippewas to only seven first half points as they cruise to a double-digit victory.
Ludington leaders:
Keelyn Laird 11 points
Annie Kline 8 points
Emma McKinley 5 points
Jennah Skiba 5 points
Manistee leaders:
Libby McCarthy 7 points
Jayna Edmondson 5 points
Allison Kelley 5 points 9 rebounds 6 assists
Maria Bialik 4 points
Records:
Ludington 7-3 (5-0 WMC Lakes)
Manistee 5-4 (2-1 WMC Rivers)
Next games:
Orchard View at Ludington, Tuesday, Jan. 10, 7:00 PM
Montague at Manistee, Tuesday, Jan. 10, 7:00 PM
OAKRIDGE 35, WHITEHALL 27: The Eagles score 12 points in the fourth quarter and hold the Vikings to only six and pull away late to capture a divisional win against an old rival.
Oakridge leaders:
Kaelinn Jozsa, 13 points 2 assists 2 steals
Anna Lundquist 10 points 8 rebounds 2 assists 4 blocks 3 steals
Destyni Lane 7 points 4 steals 4 rebounds
Whitehall leaders:
No stats submitted.
Records:
Oakridge 5-2 (3-2 WMC Lakes)
Whitehall 3-4 (1-3 WMC Lakes)
Next games:
Muskegon Catholic Central at Oakridge, Tuesday, Jan. 10, 7:00 PM
Whitehall at Fremont, Tuesday, Jan. 10, 7:00 PM
SHELBY 46, HOLTON 38: The Tigers held the Red Devils to 22.8% from the field on Thursday night to capture the divisional win.
Shelby leaders:
Molli Schultz 17 points 3 rebounds 3 assists 3 steals
Kendall Zaverl 11 points 2 assists 2 steals
Aubrey Klotz 7 points 4 rebounds 6 assists
Biloxi Lee 7 points 9 rebounds 3 assists
Holton leaders:
No stats submitted
Records:
Shelby 5-4 (3-1 WMC Rivers)
Holton 4-5 (1-3 WMC Rivers)
Next games:
Mason County Central at Shelby, Tuesday, Jan. 10, 7:00 PM
North Muskegon at Holton, Tuesday, Jan. 10, 7:00 PM
RAVENNA 49, HESPERIA 15: The Bulldogs hold the Panthers scoreless in the third quarter in a blowout win.
Ravenna leaders:
Addison Gillard 13 points
Kara Postema 8 points
Teghan Sterken 6 points
Hesperia leader:
Samy Logang 12 points
Records:
Ravenna 3-4 (2-3 WMC Rivers)
Hesperia 1-7 (0-4 WMC Rivers)
Next games:
Ravenna at North Muskegon, Friday, Jan. 13, 7:00 PM
Hesperia at Hart, Tuesday, Jan. 10, 7:00 PM
HART 54, MASON COUNTY CENTRAL 38: A strong third quarter from the Pirates led the way to a 16-point victory.
Hart leaders:
Abby Hicks 15 points 6 rebounds 4 assists
Addi Hovey 8 points 6 rebounds 5 steals
Mariana VanAgtmael 4 assists
Mason County leaders:
Mallory Miller 12 points 3 assists
Wren Nelson 11 points 4 rebounds
Eva Hradel 4 points 6 rebounds
Records:
Hart 5-2 (4-0 WMC Rivers)
Mason County Central 6-1 (3-1 WMC Rivers)
Next games:
Hesperia at Hart, Tuesday, Jan. 10, 7:00 PM
Mason County Central at Shelby, Tuesday, Jan. 10, 7:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 6
Girls basketball
MONTAGUE 37, FREMONT 34: The Wildcats barely edge out the Packers thanks to defensive discipline and 13 steals as a team.
Montague leaders:
Haylee Schwarz 13 points 7 rebounds 2 steals
Addison Pranger 8 points 5 rebounds 5 steals
Fremont leaders:
No stats submitted
Records:
Montague 4-3 (2-2 WMC Lakes)
Fremont 3-7 (1-3 WMC Lakes)
Next games:
Montague at Manistee, Tuesday, Jan. 10, 7:00 PM
Fremont at Orchard View, Thursday, Jan. 12, 7:00 PM
NORTH MUSKEGON 39, WEST MICHIGAN AVIATION ACADEMY 33: After being tied at halftime, the Norse held WMAA to only two points in the third quarter and nine in the fourth.
North Muskegon leaders:
Francine Vinson 9 points 8 rebounds 4 steals
Emma Buchmiller 7 points 3 assists
Grace Philpot 5 points
Kaylee Martin 5 assists
WMAA leaders:
Audrey MIleski 16 points
Ava Bazuin 15 points
Records:
North Muskegon 2-5 (1-3 WMC Rivers)
WMAA 2-6 (1-0 Alliance)
Next games:
White Cloud at North Muskegon, Monday, Jan. 9, 7:00 PM
Morley Stanwood at WMAA, Tuesday, Jan. 10, 5:30 PM
Boys basketball
LUDINGTON 63, WHITEHALL 52: A strong third quarter from the Ludington Orioles led by Matthew Westhouse on both ends gave the Orioles a 47-40 lead. Ludington was able to maintain their lead with clutch free throw shooting late in the fourth quarter.
Ludington leaders:
Matthew Westhouse 15 points (10 in 3Q) 11 rebounds
David Shillinger 14 points
Gage Jones 9 points
Whitehall leaders:
Camden Thompson 20 points
DJ Jamison 8 points
Records:
Ludington 9-0 (3-0 WMC Lakes)
Whitehall 4-4 (2-1 WMC Lakes)
Next games:
Manistee at Ludington, Thursday, Jan. 12, 7:00 PM
Whitehall at Grant, Tuesday, Jan. 10, 7:00 PM
MASON COUNTY CENTRAL 58, RAVENNA 54: A 19-point Mason County Central fourth quarter powered the Spartans past the Bulldogs in a divisional nail-biter.
Mason County Central leaders:
Will Chye 29 points 11 rebounds
Jayden Perrone 12 points 11 rebounds
Dakota Sterley 8 points
Ravenna leaders:
Wyatt Young 13 points
Blake Homoly 10 points
Carter Schullo 9 points
Records:
Mason County Central 6-0 (3-0 WMC Rivers)
Ravenna 1-5 (1-2 WMC Rivers)
Next games:
White Cloud at Mason County Central, Tuesday, Jan. 10, 7:00 PM
Manistee at Ravenna, Tuesday, Jan. 10, 7:00 PM
MONTAGUE 57, FREMONT 49: Despite struggles offensively as a team, Montague’s intense and gritty defense provided turnovers and points needed to win against a new divisional rival.
Montague leaders:
Braeden Johnston 15 points 7 rebounds 3 steals
Owen Raeth 14 points (9/13 FT) 4 rebounds
Isaiah Atchison 6 points 7 rebounds 4 steals 2 blocks
Fremont leaders:
No stats submitted
Records:
Montague 4-3 (2-2 WMC Lakes)
Fremont 3-3 (1-2 WMC Lakes)
Next games:
Kent City at Montague, Tuesday, Jan. 10, 7:00 PM
Fremont at Orchard View, Thursday, Jan. 12, 7:00 PM
HART 61, NORTH MUSKEGON 45: Hart outscored North Muskegon in the second, third, and fourth quarter backed by another strong Parker Hovey performance to win the divisional game.
Hart leaders:
Parker Hovey 29 points 13 rebounds 7 assists
Blake Weirich 13 points 10 rebounds
Caleb Bitely 9 points
North Muskegon leaders:
Sam Gallo 13 points 6 rebounds
James Young 10 points 6 rebounds
Troy McManus 10 points 8 rebounds 4 assists
Records:
Hart 8-0 (4-0 WMC Rivers)
North Muskegon 5-2 (2-2 WMC Rivers)
Next games:
Hart at Mason County Central, Thursday, Jan. 12, 7:00 PM
Montague at North Muskegon, Thursday, Jan. 12, 7:00 PM
SHELBY 64, HESPERIA 30: The Tigers were successful in every facet of the as they came away with a 34-point divisional win.
Shelby leaders:
Bishop Lee 18 points 5 rebounds 6 assists
Wyatt Dickman 12 points
Phillip Hayes 7 points 3 steals
Griffin Olmstead 7 points 3 rebounds
Hesperia leaders:
No stats submitted
Records:
Shelby 2-5 (1-3 WMC Rivers)
Hesperia 2-6 (1-2 WMC Rivers)
Next games:
Newaygo at Shelby, Monday, Jan. 9, 7:00 PM
Hesperia at Ravenna, Thursday, Jan. 12, 7:00 PM
OAKRIDGE 67, ORCHARD VIEW 37: The Eagles exhibited their defensive capabilities Friday, holding the Cardinals to only 22 points through third quarters.
Oakridge leaders:
Peyton Ruel 25 points
Evan Jozsa 12 points 8 rebounds
Brody Jennings 9 points 3 steals
Ty Maitland 9 points 6 rebounds
Matthew Danicek 6 rebounds 4 assists
Orchard View leaders:
Stephen Oakes 8 points
Records:
Oakridge 3-3 (2-3 WMC Lakes)
Orchard View 2-5 (1-3 WMC Lakes)
Next games:
Muskegon Heights at Oakridge, Monday, Jan. 9, 7:00 PM
Fremont at Orchard View, Thursday, Jan. 12, 7:00 PM
Must See
-
Boys Golf
/ 9 hours agoCheck out photos, hype video, podcast from Montague boys golf 2024 media day
Relaxation is key to golf success, and the Wildcats were definitely relaxed during their...
By Scott DeCamp -
Scoreboard
/ 12 hours agoCatchMark Scoreboard: Spring sports results in West Michigan Conference (May 2, 2024)
West Michigan Conference coaches: Please email your results to sports@catchmarkit.com.
By Scott DeCamp -
Hot Seat
/ 1 day agoHot Seat: Italian decathlon champ making name for himself with Holton track and field
Daniele Tomasi was an Under-18 national champ in his homeland. Now he's turning heads...
By Scott DeCamp