Connect with us

News

CatchMark Scoreboard: Spring sports results in the West Michigan Conference (May 23)

Results from Friday’s and Saturday’s competitions involving West Michigan Conference schools.

Monday through Friday, CatchMark SportsNet will post a scoreboard including scores from all spring sports in the West Michigan Conference.

All scores that were submitted to sports@catchmarkit.com will be included in the scoreboard.

Here are scores from Friday, May 20, and Saturday, May 21:

Friday, May 20

Baseball

Nonconference

Game 1: Ravenna 13, Tri County 9 | Game 2: Ravenna 12, Tri County 2

Game 1: North Muskegon 5, Fremont 0 | Game 2: North Muskegon 13, Fremont 5

Ravenna baseball coach Paul Herremans earned his 500th career win Friday, May 20, 2022, in the Bulldogs’ sweep of Tri County in Howard City, Mich. (Bethany McCullough | CatchMark)

Boys Track and Field

Division 2 regional at Zeeland

Allendale 90.5

Zeeland East 88

Whitehall 85.5

Spring Lake 66

Hudsonville Unity Christian 64

Holland Christian 63

Fremont 44

Coopersville 39

Sparta 39

Hamilton 33

Fruitport 29

Orchard View 17

Oakridge 5

Division 3 regional at Mason County Central

Traverse City St. Francis 126

Benzie Central 82

Hart 71

Lake City 63

Manton 58

Mason County Central 53

Kalkaska 47

Manistee 38

Reed City 32

Evart 25

Leroy Pine River 21

McBain 20

Elk Rapids 9

Grand Traverse Academy 9

Shelby 8

Girls Soccer

Nonconference

North Muskegon 4, Ludington 0

Girls Tennis

Division 3 regional at Holland

Holland Christian 19

Ludington 9

Whitehall 9

Fruitport 8

Spring Lake 7

Coopersville 2

Hudsonville Unity Christian 2

Fremont 0

Sparta 0

Division 4 regional at Grand Rapids

North Muskegon 23

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 21

Grand Rapids West Catholic 18

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 15

Grant 11

Grandville Calvin Christian 7

Muskegon Catholic Central 4

Comstock Park 3

Western Michigan Christian 3

Holland Black River 0

North Muskegon’s girls tennis team poses with a Division 4 regional trophy after winning the championship Friday, May 20, 2022, in Grand Rapids, Mich. (Courtesy of Heather Gaston)

Girls Track and Field

Division 2 regional at Zeeland

Zeeland East 165.6

Allendale 105.5

Hudsonville Unity Christian 75

Whitehall 72.6

Spring Lake 72.1

Hamilton 49

Sparta 43.6

Holland Christian 35

Fremont 19

Coopersville 8.6

Fruitport 8

Oakridge 4

Orchard View 3

Division 3 regional at Mason County Central

Hart 131.5

Manistee 89

Traverse City St. Francis 83.5

Benzie Central 83.5

Elk Rapids 76

Grand Traverse Academy 47

McBain 46

Leroy Pine River 37.5

Manton 26

Lake City 19

Kalkaska 11

Mason County Central 6

Evart 6

Reed City 1

Softball

Nonconference

Game 1: North Muskegon 11, Hesperia 1 | Game 2: North Muskegon 9, Hesperia 0

Game 1: Whitehall 7, Fremont 2 | Game 2: Whitehall 9, Fremont 6

Saturday, May 21

Baseball

Nonconference

Game 1: Grand Rapids West Catholic 8, Montague 4 | Game 2: Grand Rapids West Catholic 15, Montague 3

Game 1: Whitehall 8, Kalkaska 0, Game 2: Whitehall 9, Ludington 2

Game 1: Hart 9, Hesperia 1 | Game 2: Hart 9, Hesperia 3

Boys Track and Field

Division 3 regional at Montague

Saugatuck 130.5

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 75.5

Montague 72.5

Grandville Calvin Christian 60

Delton Kellogg 59

Grand Rapids West Catholic 51

Kent City 44

Saranac 32

Holland Black River 32

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 30

North Muskegon 28

Ravenna 19

Fennville 13

Newaygo 8.5

Grand Rapids Wellspring Prep 6

Photos by Scott DeCamp | CatchMark

Girls Track and Field

Division 3 regional at Montague

Montague 124.5

Grand Rapids West Catholic 103

Kent City 85.5

Saranac 59

Saugatuck 59

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 51

Holland Black River 43

North Muskegon 40

Ravenna 29

Delton Kellogg 25

Fennville 16

Newaygo 13

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 8

Grandville Calvin Christian 6

Photos by Scott DeCamp | CatchMark

Softball

Michigan Blue Chip tournament at Whistlestop Park in Byron Center

Game 1: Jenison 6, Oakridge 0 | Game 2: Oakridge 2, Escanaba 1 | Game 3: Oakridge 12, Byron Center 1

Oceana County Tournament

Game 1: Pentwater 6, Hart 0 | Game 2: Hart 20, Hesperia 3

Nonconference

Game 1: Rockford 6, Ravenna 2 | Game 2: Ravenna vs Mona Shores rained out, tentatively rescheduled for Monday

RELATED CONTENT:

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Must See

More in News